Creating a healthier, better connected Gippsland.

Privacy Statement

Introduction

Gippsland Primary Health Network (Gippsland PHN) manages personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth), Privacy Amendment (Notifiable Data Breaches Act 2017), the Australian Privacy Principles and the Health Records Act 2001 (Vic) and Health Records Regulations 2012(Vic).

Personal information

Personal information 

  • is any information that identifies an individual. For example, name, date of birth, home address and telephone number.
  • includes sensitive information such as an individual’s racial origin, membership of political association or trade union, religious belief, gender identity, sexual preference, or criminal record.
  • includes information about the health or disability of an individual, or individual’s wishes about the provision of health services.

Information type

Gippsland PHN manages information from stakeholders including consumers and carers and those with lived experience who access our commissioned services including general practice, specialists, allied health professionals, staff and potential staff, consultants, contractors, volunteers, students on placement, and members.

Gippsland PHN collects personal information directly from individuals, in writing, by telephone, email or via the website and may also receive information from sources, including:

  • information provided by government or non-government agencies
  • publicly available sources of information, such as public registers
  • other health organisations
  • if required to do so, in accordance with legislation.


Personal information collected will be stored confidentially, unless disclosure is required by law.

Purpose

Gippsland PHN will only seek to collect information that is necessary for the operations of the organisation.

All information collected by Gippsland PHN will be used only for the primary purpose intended, i.e. for the employment of staff, commissioning and co-design activities, strategic and operational planning, to communicate with general practice, specialists and allied health to facilitate education sessions, services, and events, to provide practice support, to respond to feedback such as compliments, complaints and suggestions or requests for information of a general nature about our services.

Gippsland PHN may not be able to deliver some, or all services, unless personal information is provided.

Organisational needs may require the disclosure of personal information to related service providers (for example funding bodies and other health organisations).

Storing information

Gippsland PHN stores information electronically in secure databases and document management systems. At times some information may be stored in paper files.

Measures are taken to ensure information is accurate, up-to-date, complete and relevant, and is protected from unauthorised access, loss, misuse, disclosure or alteration.

Gippsland PHN adheres to the retention and disposal of personal information in line with our obligations under the Commonwealth Archives Act 1983.

Disclosure

Gippsland PHN may need to share personal information. This information is disclosed with the understanding that all parties comply with the Privacy Act. Organisations that may receive personal information from Gippsland PHN in accordance with the Privacy Act, include:

  • The State and Commonwealth Departments of Health (funders)
  • other health organisations
  • auditors/ external reviewers
  • regulatory bodies.


Gippsland PHN may also disclose personal information if:

  • required or authorised by law or where there is a public duty to do so
  • an individual has expressly consented, or consent can be reasonably inferred
  • an individual’s health is at risk
  • a job applicant referee, police, and /or recruitment agency pre-employment check is required
  • where otherwise permitted to disclose the information under the Privacy Act.

Disclosure of information for marketing

Gippsland PHN only uses personal information for marketing of projects and programs where there is expressed consent to do so.

Gippsland PHN does not sell information to other organisations.

Access to and Correction of Personal Information

Gippsland PHN takes all reasonable steps to ensure that personal information held is accurate and current.

Individuals can request access to their personal information and can ask for corrections to be made. Individuals can contact Gippsland PHN at any time and ask for corrections if it is felt the information held is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date.

There are some circumstances in which Gippsland PHN is not required to give access to an individual’s personal information, for example, where this would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others, or access would pose a serious threat to the life, health or safety of any individual, or to public health or safety. If Gippsland PHN refuses to provide access, individuals will be usually be provided with reasons as to why access is refused.

Proof of identity is required before Gippsland PHN provides access to personal information.

Lodging a complaint

Individuals who would like to lodge a complaint about a potential data or privacy breach can contact our Privacy Officer. The Privacy Officer will make good faith efforts to rectify the issue and respond within a reasonable period after the complaint is made.

Further information

For further information or enquiries regarding our Privacy Statement, or to request access to personal information:

Phone: 03 5175 5444

Email:  info@gphn.org.au